U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is accutane recommended for someone with cystic acne but also high prolactin caused by pituitary adenoma? may it alter mood & dopamine & prolactin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
As far as I am aware: ACCUTANE acts on the SKIN ....and has no effect on glandular function or mood! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
