A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is getting blood or semen splatter on the eyes/mouth/nose/ears a risk for hiv? have there ever been any documented cases? thank you so much.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Back
6 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV risk : The short answer is yes, if you get blood or semen from an HIV positive patient in your mouth or eyes there is a risk for transmission of the virus to you. You should get tested as soon as possible and discuss post exposure treatment with your doctor.
Answered on Aug 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Plasma transudate: It would help to understand what you are trying to figure out so that we can help with an appropriate answer.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hmmm....: Generally speaking, HIV-infected people don't transmit their HIV viruses via the hands of other people. However, if a person is a worrier, he should t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Never documented: While we often like to say in medicine, never say never, parasitic transfer of HIV, has not been documented. I believe it is the minuscule amount of b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month