A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I recently had a sebaceous cyst removed and it left red bumps around the area will they go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Berns
19 years experience in Pathology
Wait: If they don’t go away soon please see a doctor for an exam.
Answered on Aug 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
RED HARD BUMP CHEST: Don't be a doctor! see a doctor! if it's a sebaceous cyst, a dermatologist will be the one to see. Don't tarry.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Bartholin's cyst?: Sounds like it is possible it is a plugged/infected Bartholin's cyst. These can get infected even if you are not sexually active. I would make an ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Bartholin Cyst: Most cysts can be removed in the office with local anesthesia. However, a Bartholin cyst may require a facility like an outpatient surgery center for ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Irritation: It is irritation, inflammation or infection. Is there pain? Is the spot growing? Is there new pus being formed?
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month