A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tested negative in hiv, herpes, hepatitis b&c (in due time) after an unprotected sexual exposure 2 years back, should i test/re-test anything else?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
STD: You do not have to retest if you are asymptomatic for other sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia or gonorrhea.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
NOOOOoooooo!!!!!!!!!: Unless you are at risk by your current sexual practices, you can relax.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: The antigen-antibody (AgAb, "duo", "combo", "4th generation") HIV tests are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure. Your ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No way to know: Many things are theoretically possible in this world. Therefore, people who worry should be monogamous and said monogamous couple should discuss their ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month