U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Good afternoon. i have endometriosis , 2nd day of period , have cramps but took nurofen about 30minutes ago & today i should return for my petogen 3 month shot. 1. i keep almost fainting *normal* but do i need to maybe consult. 2. is petogen ok fo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Fainting: Fainting is not normal. Then requires an evaluation as a variety of medical issues can cause fainting. Endometriosis is not known to cause fainting. It is also not likely to be a side effect of Medroxyprogesterone acetate. A complete history and physical should be done to determine the cause and treatment for fainting


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2022

Disclaimer:
