U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crossville, TN
A female asked:

Im having a colonoscopy in two days and take nicotine lozenges. should i stop this prior to the procedure? tomorrow im on an all liquid diet.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Leszkowitz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: They usually don’t want anything “colored” . They call it “clear” liquids. So lozenges that are clear should be ok. You may want to consider nicotine patch .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
