A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi,i am 27 years and have pcos.have been on metformin for 3 mnths nw. periods are regular bt it's been almost a yr, still not pregnant.wil clomid help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Clomid may help: Metformin is no longer recommended as the first line treatment for PCOS patients wanting to become pregnant. Clomid works much better, however you do need to remember that there is about a 10% chance of having a multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets) with clomid use, and multiple pregnancies are more complicated.
Answered on May 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation testing: PCOS patients often do not ovulate. If you are having regular cyclic periods now then you may be ovulating. Ovulation testing is the next step. This s ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Lots of meds!: It could be either: do yourself a favor and do a home pregnancy test, and good luck.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
IUI or IVF: Based on your age you should consider a more aggressive approach to fertility treatment since Clomid (clomiphene) alone failed to lead to conception. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month