A member asked:

Hi,i am 27 years and have pcos.have been on metformin for 3 mnths nw. periods are regular bt it's been almost a yr, still not pregnant.wil clomid help?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Audrey Lance answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Metformin is no longer recommended as the first line treatment for PCOS patients wanting to become pregnant. Clomid works much better, however you do need to remember that there is about a 10% chance of having a multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets) with clomid use, and multiple pregnancies are more complicated.

Answered May 12, 2018

330 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...