A female asked:
Disclaimer

i heard of the side effects of tubal ligation, like when your tubes are tied you are cutting the blood supply to the ovaries and therefore causing a?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubal Ligation: A properly performed tubal ligation (or cautery of the tubes) will not interrupt the circulation to the ovaries. If this is done, your ovaries are still producing hormones, and you will have menstrual cycles which will produce PMS with both ovulation and with your period. Ask your gyn provider about low dose birth control pills, which stop ovarian production of estrogen.
Answered on Apr 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Go see your: Gynecologist, it might be an ovarian cyst or infection. An ultrasound will tell a lot about it.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several things: There are several things that can cause this including an ovarian cyst and problems with the sigmoid colon. Pain is your body's way of telling you tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
25 years experience Urogynecology
Does not restore: Once a vessel is tied off it is dead, tubal reanastamosis only restores tubal patency. Smoking further damages tubes and blood flow. Ptls likely occur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hema Jonnalagadda
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on your age: If you are close to menopausal age, lighter periods may indicate peri-menopausal intermittent lack of ovulation. If you you are < 40's - first make ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month