U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Garden City, Missouri
A 37-year-old female asked:

I take 2mg estradiol for surgical menopause due to stage 4 endometriosis. can estradiol cause am acth to be 70, free cortisol 1.27, cortisol 22.6?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Estradiol: ACTH,etc: Estradiol in the amounts mentioned ("2 mg.") will not have an appreciable effect on ACTH, cortisol. Any changes in ACTH or cortisol should be reviewed by your healthcare provider and an endocrinologist consulted if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
