U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

my cycle are running at 37 days. on day 35, it felt like they were stuck and needed piercing . only after intercourse did they start flowing immediately. however too thick to make it out to the sanitary towel. when i wipe its clots,heavy and thick.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Period:bleeding: In mid 30's, periods begin to change, because the ovaries require more stimulation to produce an egg at ovulation, which delays the onset of a period until 14 days have passed after ovulation. Bleeding is often heavier because the estrogen thickens the lining of the uterus, and clots sometimes occur, which temporarily block the passage of blood. Oral bcp's may decrease this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
