A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take postinor twice in one month??

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure why: Why - if you need something to prevent pregnancy - use a birth control instead
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Emergency contracept: Emergency contraception should be used within 72 hours of unprotected sex to decrease the risk of pregnancy by about 70%. It is not 100% effective. IT should not be used as your primary birth control. Since you are having to use it often it would be a better option to start birth control. This would give you more protection.
Answered on Oct 27, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes, but: There is no medical issue with taking postinor twice in one month, however if you need to I am worried that you are not using a more reliable form of ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Directions : It is always best to use medications exactly as directed. Now that the moment has passed it is time to schedule a virtual HealthTap visit with a docto ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Postinor: No not likely to ccause a promlem.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Should visit doctor: That is not the use of Postinor 2, Plan B, or any emergency contraceptive pills. Such pills are not used for repeated sexual activities. This is a mos ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month