U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McKinney, TX
A female asked:

I have had the mirena for five years and two months or so. am i at risk of pregnancy ? me and my fiance don't use protection.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Mirena IUD: The manufacturer's "suggested" length of use prior to "recommended replacement" is about five years, but if (apparently) working for pregnancy avoidance, it is probably conservative. There is always a "chance" for pregnancy with any form of contraception, so if leaving the current Mirena in place is your decision, be prepared for a contraception failure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
