U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

had an allergic reaction this am, lips swelled slightly red itchy rash all over body. took an antihistime and has dissappeared. do i need to see a doc as there is no evidence of rash anymore?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergen test: Hi, it does sound like an allergic reaction. you don't need to see a doctor urgently as long as everything's settled with antihistamine. You can talk to your GP about having an allergen test to find out what you are allergic to though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
