A female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have sex wednesday evening(9:50) took postino pill thursday evening(8:40) and the second one friday morning(9:00)...will it work ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Usually effective: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills can alter the menstrual cycle bleeding for the cycle in which Plan B or Postinor 2 was taken, and sometimes the next month's cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because emergency contraceptive pills work most of the time, but not all the time.
Answered on Mar 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maggie Carpenter
23 years experience Family Medicine
To be safe,yes: The pills you took Saturday and Sunday may offer some protection but to be safe I would repeat it. I also highly encourage you to talk to your health ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Need to take...: Take a break from having sex. At least until a reliable form of birth control is begun and effective. That being said, Sunday's emergency contraceptiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maya Haasz
14 years experience Pediatrics
Morning after pill: The morning after pill can most commonly cause spotting, abdominal cramping, nausea and vomiting. It is still possible to get pregnant after taking th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It should work: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills decrease the risk of unplanned pregnancy when taken within 72 hours of unprotect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month