A member asked:

Middle ear infection. amoxicillin day 5. pain all over head and face, pressure. ears only pop not so much pain even from the start. spreading?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You should have noticed some improvement after 3 days of antibiotics if the germ causing your illness is sensitive to that antibiotic. Since you are worse, not better, then the antibiotic is not effective for your germ probably. Please all your doc or get seen to be re-evaluated.

Answered Mar 20, 2018

361 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...