A female asked:
Disclaimer

can you use triamcinolone on your private part for an hair bump?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Won't help: Folliculitis ("hair bump") is a localized infection. Steroids like triamcinolone don't help and often make things worse, by preventing the immune system from fighting the infection. Just keep the area clean and dry; or if you have lots of them, see a doctor to confirm the diagnosis and perhaps prescribe an antibiotic. But don't use the triamcinolone.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
Dr. Robert Perlmuter
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See a provider: I encourage to see a provider to diagnosis of this bump, as it is unlikely to be the kind of rash that responds to triamcinolone.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
Dr. Raja Abusharr
20 years experience Family Medicine
Steroids short term!: Corticosteroids (like triamcinalone, mid potency steroid) are amazing drugs and can reduce inflammation very quickly almost miraculously. They are however meant for short term use particularly when they are in areas where skin touches skin (groin or armpits) If overused you can cause skin thinning and folliculitis, almost worsening what you are trying to treat. Use for a few days only.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Itchy Red Bump: Without seeing the lesion it is impossible to make a diagnosis. The lesion could be: herpes, folliculitis, contact dermatitis, abscess or a cyst. See ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Annette Da Silva
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Rash : Would not put a medicine on your penis unless a doctor has examined it and determined the proper medicine for that condition. It is a very sensitive ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience Infectious Disease
I need more details: It could be hair, he could be just talking, it could be d, that description does not give enough information. Condoms and avoiding intimate conta ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not STD: This is folliculitis (inflammation of the hair follicle) that you can get from shaving. Sexually transmitted disease comes from sex,not shaving.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month