A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I got bit by an unknown insect and overnight it formed an itchy rash. 2 weeks later it's no longer itchy but the mark is still there. Concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Teicheira
35 years experience in Pain Management
Nope: Anytime you get an inflammatory response in the skin, there may be residual healing including coloration changes. They fade with time. The length of time depends on the individual. If that is the only symptom you have, it will fade away with time. The body is the healer. Sometimes it takes longer to get back to normal.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Hopefully yes : Can't tell what it is or commit to a diagnosis, a dermatdermatologist evaluation is worthy , good luck
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Pityriasis: Your description is consistent with a recurrence of pityriasis. The lesion you describe sounds like the herald patch, a very common sign of the rash.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Still scabies: If you were treated forvscabies. The medicine can clear the infection but the inflammation will require several days for the skin to return to normal. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
See a doctor: Put ice on it till you get to the doctor and take an antihistamine like benedryl. You possibly need oral antibiotics. Elevate the foot as much as poss ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month