A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got a breast injury on my right breast 4 years ago and ever since there has been a dark spot or scar on it and it is still there and has not changed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Apparently, the healing process after injury optimized by 2 years. At least, the injured site has remained stable/unchanged; that is good. From now on, just watch and see, and there is no practical reason to worry anything to it. Meanwhile, just do breast self-examination with no need to be overly anxious. More? Seek evaluation and counseling timely.
Answered on Feb 6, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Healthtap and its doctor appreciate your trust, thanks, and kindness by saying, “Your answer was very helpful, thanks! thanks for answering really helped”. For learning more on life reality, go to articles listed in http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. All the best to health....
Feb 6, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If you haven't: been evaluated by a dermatologist for these lesions - would encourage that. Take care.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It'll take a few more months for the little vessels in the scar to mature and for the mark to fade. Your physician can manage pimples there. Best wish ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Keuer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Angiomas: These lesions sound like cherry angiomas, which can vary somewhat in color and is size They are often inherited. If they enlarge or bleed without trau ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Canale
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Few days: Due to tech issues how a needle approaches a location, 3 stbx's will likely have 3 puncture sites. Under u/s, one might be able to approach 2 or more ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month