A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got my depo shot back in october then again this month never on the same date just in the 3 month period . could i still possibly get pregnant ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo use: Depo provera should be given Intramuscularly every three months. The ideal time is within 3 days of withdrawal bleeding (period) and confirms a lack of pregnancy. If you follow that regimen pregnancy is unlikely.
Answered on Jan 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: You always have to rule out pregnancy. Get a home pregnancy test. They should turn positive about the time you're a week late. If it's negative, re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo effect: It can take up to 6-8 months for the Depo to completely get out of your system. I would recommend that you have at least 2 normal periods before you s ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carri Warshak
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Post depo: It can take awhile. In general, the longer you were on it, the longer it can take. Regular pills can get your period back (assuming your uterus lini ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes but you: May need to see if you are ovulating. Try an ovulation predictor kit. If not look up pcos and see if u fit that profile; if so metformin can help an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month