A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex on exactly day 7 after treatment for chlymida (however you spell it) what are my chances of getting infected again or will i be fine ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: The med may still be in your system and provide some protection. However, if this contact carries the germ or your regular was not treated you will get it again soon enough. You don't develop immunity. You can get it as often as you are exposed.
Answered on Jan 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: There can be treatment failures for the following reasons in which re-infection is possible. 1) One partner or the other failed to take the antibiotic ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: The described scenario poses high likelihood to infect urethra also. So, seek professional evaluation, treatment, and counseling timely if symptomatic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: Your question is asking for information that would take up a full textbook. Hpv is a viral infection. It, in general, is thought to be transmitted se ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: The germs themselves may be dead but irritated tissues caused during the infection may not be healed. The mechanics of sex may also bring out some re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month