A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

suspected spider bite - big red lump at back of thigh light blue discoloration around.lump less hard now but more discolored.area is size of hand palm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Juan Cucalon
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Spider bite: I advice you visit your primary care doctor. Some bites may require surgical attention and treatment
Answered on Jan 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: Often when you have an injury that causes bruising, you can injure the underlying fatty tissue causing lumps to form that often take weeks to resolve. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor: Especially if this is new or changing in size or shows signs of infection, you should be seen right away. It could be a number of things from a benig ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Requires exam: and direct observation/palpation. Cannot be diagnosed online.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelvin Barry
16 years experience Podiatry
Hair follicle maybe: That could a hair that got ingrown and became inflamed and infected (hence the redness). Do not scratch as you can introduce more bacteria to the site ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month