U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take mucinex (dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, phenylephrine) with 40 mg celexa?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Better not,: the dextromethorphan component of the Mucinex combo would interact with celexa, plain Mucinex, just guaifenesin, is a better alternative. Good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, best wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
No: Guaifenisin when mixed with Celexa can cause seritonin syndrome. Besides, it is of very little use for a cold anyhow. See these links about both statements: http://www.cochrane.org/CD001831/ARI_over-the-counter-otc-medications-for-acute-cough-in-children-and-adults-in-community-settings http://toxicology.ucsd.edu/art%203%20serotonin%20syndrome.pdf
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
