A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is fertomid when trying to fall pragnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depends on why you are not getting pregnant. Before using any medications ensure you find out what the problem is.
Answered on Dec 14, 2017
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Read below: Clomid success rates and ovulation If you are having problems with ovulation, Clomid offers you an 80 percent chance of ovulating, usually within the first three months. Due to this ovulation boost, most women have a 50 percent chance of getting pregnant within the first six months after starting Clomid. Age Clomid may be helpful if you are over 35, but only if you still have an ample egg supply. If you are over 35 and your egg supply is low or dwindling, Clomid may not help you get pregnant. Weight If you are overweight or underweight, Clomid may be less likely to help you get pregnant. Before you try to get pregnant with Clomid, make efforts to get to a healthy weight. Ask your doctor about a safe weight-loss plan that includes a healthy diet and regular exercise.
Answered on Dec 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not sure: Normally 50 mg of Clomid (clomiphene) which is successful in initiating ovulation the first cycle, usually does not cause "hyperstimulation "in a subs ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervix/abnormal: A "miscarriage at 22 weeks" is unusual, and if caused by an "incompetent cervix" (meaning that the cervix was unable to stay closed to contain the pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infertility ?: "High levels of prolactin and testosterone" may indicate polycystic ovarian syndrome. The most common cause of infertility is blocked tubes, so as yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month