A female asked:
Disclaimer

i understand that heroin is detectable in urine up to 4days after use but if narcan is introduce to the system will it decrease detection time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Wilson
45 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: Narcan blocks opiates such as heroin at receptor sites in the brain but does not effect urine screening. If you are trying to avoid a positive uds for heroin, the best way is to abstain :). If this is a problem seek professional help. Heroin kills.
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: My understanding is that Naloxone can be tested for.It will not negate a UDS.
Answered on Nov 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Blixt
23 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: If someone has severly od to where their respiratory depression has cause irreversable brain damage or cardiac arrest then it would be to late. Compar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
42 years experience Addiction Medicine
Death prevention: Heroin overdose may be lethal. Narcan (naloxone) immediately counteracts opiate intoxication because it is an opiate antagonist.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
42 years experience Addiction Medicine
All opiates: Narcan (naloxone) is an opiate antagonist that reverses the effects of all opiates.
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I am concerned for u: Because you are more worried about passing a drug test than you are by the fact that you are using heroin. The mortality of heroin addiction is about ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month