A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do antacids interfere with the effectiveness of bc pills (diane 35)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Antacids and BCP: The short answer is "No". BCP's are effective if taken on time (within an hour of the previous pill the day before), and will reduce any symptoms of heavy periods, irritability, or bloating which may occur. Take them at night so the low dose will not tend to run out during the time of sleep and cause unpleasant dreams, etc..
Answered on Nov 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: Is such a situation, there should be no noticeable difference in the effectiveness of the birth control pill. If a woman takes her birth control pill ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
27 years experience Pain Management
No: Taking an antacid will not effect the pain killer.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Julia Irwin
26 years experience Psychiatry
Perhaps: Medications work by route of dosing, absorption, metabolism, distribution and elimination from the body. Antacids can can interfere with the absorp ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
21 years experience Geriatrics
Not usually: Daily medication is usually sufficient for treatment long-term.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month