U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant a week before my implanon is due to be removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure, but...: Many things are possible in life... but that would be very, very unlikely. Contraceptive protection from an implant such as Implanon is not noticeably different the week before a new implant is due, the week that it is due, and the week after it is due. After that, the protection gradually drops off. Protection does not suddenly vanish while a woman is waiting for her implant replacement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old female asked:

Can I get pregnant if my implanon expired, but hasn't been removed yet ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: While the company probably put enough hormone in for some carry over, it either needs to be replaced or you need to start a new method.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
