U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Will taking ppis regularly foracid reflux caused by hernia make me more likely to get stomach cancer? if i stop taking will i get eosophageal cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
If you have a major : -problem, which it sounds like you have, make an appointment with a gastroenterologist. Also it may put your mind @ ease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
