A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an open wound (freeze burn) and i have got my own feces in it (don't ask). it happened 3 hours ago, could it be infected now or later?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes it could.: Probably advisable to have it evaluated and cleansed and bandaged so this won't happen again.
Answered on Nov 9, 2017
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Infection and wounds: Yes it can get infected. I would wash with room temperature water and soap. Otherwise keep dry. If you donot have iodine allergy it would be ok to paint it with iodine. Most importantly seek medical help depending on the type of burn it may require surgical intervention.
Answered on Nov 7, 2017
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Burn: Clean the wound well with soap and warm water, pat dry and apply an antibacterial ointment like bacitracin. I think you'll be fine, but observe the area for development of redness- especially spreading redness and appearance of purulent drainage(pus).
Answered on Nov 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Could be: There is a possibility you have a fistula. this will need to be addressed for your wound to heal If not improving with conservative management ( soa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Anal Fissure?: It is possible that you may have an anal fissure or tear. Additionally, I would try to increase the amount of fiber in your diet and increase the amou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Usually not: The tissue there is very good at fighting bacteria. There are a lot of bugs there, E coli and more, but infections in this situation are uncommon,
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Burns can become infected. The blister,since it popped, is no longer protecting the burned tissue. It's best to have a physician examine you, dress th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month