A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does endocervical and/or squamous metaplastic cells (endocervical component) are present on a pap smear mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not cancer: It represents growth of squamous cells, that are normally on the exposed part of cervix growing into the cervical canal and is not a serious issue. Follow your doctor's advise about repeat PAP tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Sep 24, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Dec 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Slight abnormality: I am sure your gynecologist can help you address your concerns. Metaplastic cells are slightly abnormal but they are not cancerous. So you do not need ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good: That means that the pap smear tested the area between the ecto- and endo-cervix, the "transformation zone". This is the zone where abnormal cells ten ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No cause for alarm: The Pap test report that you described is “normal” for a 27 year old woman and is not a cause of concern.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Pap smears: No need to worry. You are getting results like many people after their pap smear. The next best thing is to follow the schedule your doctor puts in pl ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month