A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

healthy f/57 postmenopausal bleeding. having hysteroscopy d&c soon. don't want to be put to sleep doctor not giving me the option of regional. why?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Office biopsy: I will offer my patients an office endometrial biopsy he in this situation. It is quick and you get a quicker response from the pathologist. There can't be a pretty big cramp at that moment but it's over quickly. It is also cheaper, because you don't have to go to the hospital and pay all those extra bills.
Answered on Aug 25, 2017
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very quick procedure: Typically regional anesthesia is not given for a procedure that is very quick, in other words a few minutes. Also, it is a very short sleep, and most likely, an endotracheal tube (tube down your throat) is not necessary.
Answered on Aug 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Tidman
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call doc: Any procedure can leave a risk of infection. Call your gyn.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Reasonable: This medication is often given to those with heavy menstrual cycles to help lighten periods and cramps. You will have to discuss with her doctor is sh ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
New option : Accessa is a newer option specifically for uterine fibroids. If you're bleeding is due to fibroids than this procedure is likely to help. If you're bl ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post menopausal: It could be from the vagina itself if you're still sexually active, but its most likely intermittent from inside the uterine cavity or cervix. Either ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month