U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 46-year-old female asked:

what are a few reasons why a woman who has had a partial hysterectomy seven years ago would have bright red bleeding after intercourse ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Please call your gyn: But some are vaginal cut , tear , abrasion, vagina cancer, atrophic vaginitis your gyn need to do an exam.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends: The cervix could be the problem. A partial hysterectomy would leave the cervix. There would be risk for cervical dysplasia or cancer. A vaginal infection or vaginal cancer could cause bleeding. Granulation tissue on the hysterectomy scar can often result in bleeding. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
