U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 28-year-old male asked:

i got tap water in my nose. can i get naegleria fowleri from this?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, but...: Many things are possible in life. The chances of catching brain-eating amoeba from tap water in the U.S. is so unlikely that the answer is "no." If the water's chlorination or disinfection became inadequate, it's possible that Naegleria could survive in that water. The level of chlorination should remain high enough all the way to one's tap, as Naegleria cysts are somewhat resistant to chlorine.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Extraordinarily: unlikely. In June 2017 drinking water testing by the Louisiana Department of Health confirmed N. fowleri, in Ouachita Parish’s North Monroe Water System & Terrebonne Parish’s Schriever Water System. CDC confirmed N. fowleri in 2 treated public drinking water systems in Lousiana in September-October 2013. There are other sporadic times when it has been found in municiple water.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Oct 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
