A female asked:
Disclaimer

should right arm still be hurting & numb from dipyridamole cardiolite stress test done today. completed at 3:30 pm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
39 years experience Cardiology
Arm discomfort: No it should not be uncomfortable hours later; is the right arm the site of the iv? Did it bother you at the time of the stress test? I think you should have this looked at ASAP
Answered on Aug 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
MANY PEOPLE DO : Every day.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Poss false negative: Cardiolyte stress tests in the best laboratories in the world only have 80% sensitivity. You don't mention if your pain is exertional. That aspect of ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cervical nerve issue: Although you are a little young for this it sounds like you have a cervical nerve compression. Possibly very early arthritis or trauma to your cervica ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month