U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

Are "shotty" lymph nodes abnormal?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ester Kwok
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Not necessarily: Shotty or small lymph nodes (<1 cm) may not be abnormal. However if they subsequently grow, then that may warrant more investigation.
Dr. Janet Meller
Pediatric Surgery 41 years experience
Usually not: Many people have lymph nodes that can be felt. This can result from common problems like allergies. If they are rapidly growing it can be a sign of a serious problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
