U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morocco
A 46-year-old female asked:

Breast cancer:mastectomy done;1/12 affedctes nodes; positive hormonal receiver; score0;stage 2; is there a possibility to have a breast cancer again?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Helmy Guirgis
Hematology and Oncology 46 years experience
Possible...: It all depends on the pathology report (her2 status..) and treatment provided. No guarantees in life but ! not knowing all the details, she has at least more than 60% chance of cure. Be postive. Encourage her, continue hormonal teatement for at least 5 years. Discuss the case with the oncologist who has all the information and treatment in front of him. Do not be shy. Thanks for asking.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Yes: While a mastectomy will decrease your risk of breast cancer recurring, it does not make it 0%. It important to have regular follow up visits with your medical oncologist and surgical oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
