A female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i get a tatoo when im taking Lithium for bi polor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: There is no contraindication to tattooing but just be sure that the art from the ink is something you really want since it will stay on you for a long time. For example, having one's BF's name on a tattoo is often not a good idea. Also consider not tattooing areas which cannot be covered by clothing just in case you have a job which is not compatible with your tattoo.
Answered on Jun 22, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
People who have tattoos always regret them as they get older. Better get temporary tattoos which can be washed off.
Jul 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Pre procedure med: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: The ink that is used in tattoos in the us is subject to fda regulation as cosmetics. None are approved for injection under the skin. However, the ink ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hamidreza Sanatinia
25 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Not recommended.: Any invasive manipulation of the skin while on certain blood thinners may increase risk of bleeding or significant/symptomatic bruises. Partly depends ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nelly Cohen
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Do not worry: There is no contraindication for people with hepatitis c to have a tattoo.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month