U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spartanburg, SC
A female asked:

can i get a tatoo when im taking lithium for bi polor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: There is no contraindication to tattooing but just be sure that the art from the ink is something you really want since it will stay on you for a long time. For example, having one's BF's name on a tattoo is often not a good idea. Also consider not tattooing areas which cannot be covered by clothing just in case you have a job which is not compatible with your tattoo.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
People who have tattoos always regret them as they get older. Better get temporary tattoos which can be washed off.
Jul 29, 2017
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: Tattooing is a form of self-mutilation. With your history of behavioral illness your should refrain from adding to your disease burden. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Do I need any special testing when i'm on lithium?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pancner
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Lithuum tests: Typically, lithium blood levels are ordered periodically to make sure the amount of litium is ib tgerapeutic range. In addition, other blood tests and some times uribe tests to make sure the lithium isn't negatively affecting other metabolic systems. These would include kidney functioning tests, thyroid fubctioning (t3, t4, tsh) and creatininecle creatininecleaacreatinineclear creatininecleara crea.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
creatinine clearance
May 28, 2012
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is lithium prescribed for ?

4 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pancner
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Why Lithium: There are a number of reasons for prescribing lithium, some of which are off-label. Lithium is commonly prescribed to treat symptoms of bipolar disorder. Other reasons include assisting with anger management by decreasing explosive episodes. Another is to augment or boost the antidepressant effects from antidepressants.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does taking lithium make you have a "flat" personality?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pancner
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Lothium doesn't: Most people are prescribed lithium to try and level out moderate to severe mood swings so they don't experience the depressed and/or hypomanic/manic eisodes. If you consider the symptoms seen in these cycles (e.g., more talkative, more social, mpre energu, etc.), then you could argie thatlithium does. However, the answer is no. It does not flatten one's personality.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How should I approach psychiatrist about lithium medication?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Smith
Clinical Psychology 30 years experience
No worries: Just let your psychiatrist know what's on your mind. Psychiatrists are well-trained and experienced. And, they've probably heard similar things before, so just speak up. If it makes you feel more comfortable, make a note about what you want to be sure to cover at your appointment. Your approach should be just fine, however you do it.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What kind of doctor do I have to find to be weaned off both my lithium?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Adler
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Lithium: A psychiatrist would advise on use of lithium and appropriatness of discontinuation.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
