A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently tested positive on chlamydia, and feel like i might have it in my mouth/ throat too. will the medication i'm given take it away everywhere?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it will: Antibiotic taken by mouth will treat both mouth/throat and genitalia chlamydial infections.
Answered on Jul 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is possible: especially if the infected person's throat has been in contact with an infected genitalia prior to you. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: There are two titers for HSV1 IgM is for early contact IgG will show if you have or had it. IgM over time turns into IgG If you really need to know y ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not to worry.: That is a temporary discoloration from the antibiotic. It should go away shortly. Good luck!
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chlamydia: Sorry, not familiar with spit test for yeast. It sounds like you still have urethritis- you should be cultured.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month