U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i've recently had 1000mg of b12 (apparently correct dose for my weight). could this have an effect on my menstrual cycle? my last period was june 3. i have taken a pregnancy test that has come back negative.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Cohen
Cardiac Electrophysiology 61 years experience
Probably not: Several of the B vitamins including B12 are necessary for a normal menstrual cycle, but taking B12 is unlikely to be the cause of missing a menstrual cycle completely. I assume there is a specific reason for taking the B12, because a normal diet would supply enough unless you have a condition in which your body cannot absorb the B12 or your body is unable to effectively use the B12 it gets.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No : B 12 injections do not affect the menstrual cycle . Please repeat the pregnancy test and see your GP .
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Vitamin B12: injection will not affect your periods. However if you are exercising and losing weight the the weight loss and intense exercise can cause you not to have periods


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
