U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 19-year-old male asked:

my skin is peeling because of a mild sunburn...what should i do? does this means my dermis was affected? or just my epidermis? i am putting aloe vera

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Epidermis: Your skin is composed of multiple layers of cells, the top of which is labeled the epidermis. These cells originate at the base layer or dermis, and are pushed upward over time. Like a brick wall pushing the bricks eventually to the top. The top cells loose their connection to each other and flake off. The burn just accelerated the loss. The skin will eventually repair itself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
