U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

If my elevated/fluctuating lipase levels were caused by acinar cell carcinoma, would they likely come back down into normal range occasionally?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Forget about Lipase: Lipase is a useless test if you are using it to establish the diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer. No good doctor would use it or rely on it for almost any medical condition. So please get it out of your mind.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
41 years experience
ACC: 1-2% of total pancreatic tumors in adults. 50% of the cases have high lipase manifesting with fever, arthralgia, rash even in absence of jaundice. Also AFP ( Alfa-feto protein) a cancer marker. Abdominal pain is constant. Appears on CT as a tumor and the fine needle biopsy confirms it. Only fluctuations in lipase is not diagnosis. Any other causes(medication, alcohol, certain foods) are possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
