U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 28-year-old female asked:

My dr. rx'd triamcinolone cream 2x/day for poison ivy rash. are there any side effects or is it usually well tolerated w/out any adverse effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not really: This is a moderate potency steroid cream and little if any will penetrate the skin and effect your body. It can decrease the angry irritation of the rash and reduce itching. Many use it for that purpose.You may be able to get similar benefit from a product called IVY DRY sold OTC at many box stores.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
