A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i get the nexplanon implant being on 250 mg of topamax?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Ok if lower dose: If Topamax dose is 50-200 mg/day, then the combination may be okay. If the dose of Topamax >200 mg/day, the use additional non-hormonal or alternative contraception.
Answered on Jul 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Topamax does not interfere with Nexplanon
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Topomax: I think the information that you received was correct, that Topamax (topiramate) will not interfere
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
It does,: because topamax (topiramate) will decrease the level of nexplanon by altering drug metabolism and you may become pregnant. Talk to your doctor for med ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No interaction: These medications do not interact or decrease the effectiveness of Nexplanon if that is what you are asking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month