A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the nexplanon and just recently got diagnosed with a severe kidney infection. i was prescribed cipro will it interfere with being effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Roazen
17 years experience Emergency Medicine
Unlikely.: Only a few antibiotics which are quite old and very rarely used have ever been shown to interfere with hormonal birth control. While being treated for your kidney infection you should avoid intercourse, as it could increase your pain; however, the medicines for this will not make your Nexplanon less effective.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not normal: Recent changes in post marketing Cipro (ciprofloxacin) reporting have lead the fda to recently send out warnings to physicians regarding the class of ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Keep Vicodin for unbearable pain. Do not take otherwise. Maintain good hydration.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience Urology
Would go to ER: A kidney infection, or pyelonephritis, is also often associated with high spiking fevers as well as flank pain. If you have been diagnosed with this, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Ciprofloxacin: Ciprofloxacin can be effective in treatment of some cases of Cystitis & Pyelonephritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month