U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Imperial, CA
A female asked:

i am scheduled tomorrow and 2:30 for breast augmentation and i had halve a can of beer: is that ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask your doctor, but: For average healthy person, consuming a half can of beer would not affect the safety of anesthesia & surgery. But in confronting yes or no to a concern like the one you presented, let the importance of long-term effect from what you would decide what you should do now. So, I would say your planned surgery is more important than short-term pleasure from beer drinking. Then, you decide.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Probably: It is probably OK, but you should call the office of your surgeon and verify that. I would probably not have anymore, and I would be sure they are aware of the current one. Good luck with your surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

When we first to to bed can my bf tell if I had a breast job?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Maybe: Depending on the size of the implants and amount occtissud coverage and whether they are saline of silicone all weighs in to the final answer.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I had a breast augmentation and breasts remains taut , why?

7 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rian Maercks
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Capsular contracture: This most likely results from capsular contracture. Visit your original surgeon for an exam.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i had breast augmentation about 10 years ago?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Reg screening plus: Pt's with implants should continue to follow general age appropriate breast cancer screening guidelines. Also 10 years is enters the time where implant integrity begins to come into play. For saline implants, leak is obvious and replacement follows. For silicone, rupture can be more subtle and creates greater concern. See a plastic surgeon for implant surveillance protocols (or replacement).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
