A female asked:
Disclaimer

My tubes been tied for 11 years I didn't get a period in April or may ..So I don't think I'm pregnant but I'm waiting to see this June if my period is?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Casey Younkin
37 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely to be preg: Periods can be absent or delayed for reasons besides pregnancy. You should check a pregnancy test however and then consult with your doctor.
Answered on Jun 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Scott Kramer
35 years experience in Gynecology
Rarely, but yes: While chance of pregnancy is remote at 1%, you should simply exclude with pregnancy test. If negative, then see doctor to evaluate female hormones & o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xu answered
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible.: There is a chance you can still get pregnant since tubal ligations are not 100% effective. Make sure you check a pregnancy test. If it is positive, se ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: Anything's conceivable. If worried , get a simple pregnancy test.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Pregnancy is possible in your 40's but, after a tubal ligation, there are more likely causes of having 3 periods in 1 month than pregnancy. These incl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month