U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newnan, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was on an adhd medication called adzenys for a week symptoms were terrible couldnt last any longer now on vyvanse and wondering can it delay a perid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kay Nelson
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Unless you've lost a lot of weight taking the Vyvance, the drug itself will NOT affect your period. Take a home pregnancy test. If + call doc and get referral to Ob/Gyn ASAP. Stop smoking and alcohol and start prenatal vitamins if home pregnancy test is +
Last updated Jun 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
