A member asked:

Ct scan "tiny nodule in subpleural right lung base" 34f smoked 13 yrs quit 2 wks doc says rescan in few mths. i can't stop worrying it's lung cancer ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Follow up scan: what are the size of the tiny nodules to be precise here? if they are so small like a few mm only, there is nothing much you can do at this time anyway as biopsy would likely not be able to be done due to the limited size. No need to worry at this time. people can have scarring or granuloma which can be presented as small lung nodules. You definitely need to get a follow up CT scan to compare them

Answered 10/7/2017

672 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question