U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 43-year-old male asked:

my father had mitrovalve replacement a few years back and recently was diagnosed with having bicuspid aorta. what is the likelihood that i have it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Heart related birth defects like a bicuspid valve have some genetic influence but not direct. Unless you were to have a genetic syndrome passed through a common Mendelian pattern (you would know) the risk of any (not just the valve) heart related defect is about 5% when one parent has one,8% if both have one. A cardiac ultrasound could find it if present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
