A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use fluticasone propionate nasal spray, fexofenadine hydrochloride & diphenhydramine hydrochloride at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, but: The combination treatment of a topical nasal steroid spray such as fluticasone and a new generation antihistamine such as fexofenadine is a great combination. The use of old antihistamines such as Diphenhydramine (benadryl) is usually not necessary and carries more side effects. If symptoms are not controlled on this regimen seek advice from an allergist for a better plan.
Answered on Feb 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Allergy meds: You can take fluticasone and fexofenadine but adding Diphenhydramine will not add much control to your symptoms, you need a nasal antihistamine, ask y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Fluticasone is a nasal steroid spray while Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is a traditional antihistamine. There is no drug interactions to worry about. ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and Ventolin are usually prescribed to be used as needed and fluticasone works best if used daily. They can be used as pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mann
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Dose : 2 puff each nostril once daily. If your diagnosis is sinusitis, then an antibiotic should also be used.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month