A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a lot of small bumps-which turned into a cluster of lumps-on my forearm & side of elbow. 2 wks prior i had an iv in this arm and swelled after ?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Related?: Not exactly sure what you are describing but if they are close to the IV site it could be a superficial phlebitis but could also be an infection. Could be a reaction to what was given to you thru the IV but 2 weeks later much less likely. Best to let your doctor sort it out.
Answered on May 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Lumps and bumps: Sounds like a fatty tumor, most of which are lipoma. Okay to check with your doc on an elective (not urgent) schedule. Lipoma are benign fatty tumor, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Lump: Is it red or warm to touch? Given that it sounds like it appeared suddenly, it may be an infection. You should be seen by a physician. Since it is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kamal Singh
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Picture ?: Skin lesions are so varied that unless seen it's hard to tell. A lump present for months without change, so a slow growing process. One cannot tell ex ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst?: without seeing and examining you difficult to tell. Not likely to be a lymph node as it would be in the wrong area. This could be a simple inclusion c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month